Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I have a question,regarding as Deposition discovery.

I am a Pro se , Can I take a deposition without the Attorney?

Asked on 8/10/10, 8:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you can depose witnesses. Just follow the rules.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 5:13 am
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other attorney is correct. You can depose as long as you follow all applicable deposition rules. Because a lot of these have to do with hearsay, etc., if you're not an attorney you will have a lot of trouble. Consult with a good attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now