Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Resignation

Dear BOD:

I hereby tender my resignation from my position as President of the board. It has been a pleasure to work with each and everyone of you and wish you the best of luck.

Sincere thanks and best wishes for the future.

Leonardo Roa

Is this resihnation valid?

Asked on 8/04/08, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Resignation

It is usually "chairperson" of the board or president of the company, but your resignation looks fine, unless something different is required by your contract or the company by laws.

Read more
8/05/08, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now