Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I'm selling my furniture to someone. In still making payments on the furniture. I want them to pay me the monthly payments. Is this possible if I make them sign a contract?

Asked on 5/16/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You can probably sell your furniture and have the buyer make the payments directly to you. However, as you probably know, you signed the original contract with the finance company and you will remain fully liable to the finance company until the amount financed is paid in full.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now