Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Is there a statute of limitations on a Final Judgment on Garnishment of Confession of Garnishee filed in Florida in 2007. On Sept. 10, 2013 a Writ of Garnishment as to final judgment for attorneys fees and a Writ of Garnishment as to Final Judgment. We were told when they froze account in 2007 this was settled now they have a freeze on account again to take more money done on Sept. 2013 is that legal for them to do?

Asked on 9/10/13, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is legal. The statute of limitations does not apply. A judgment is good for 20 years in FL, but there are defenses to garnishment and you should consult a local attorney about this.

Read more
9/26/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now