Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

Arrests

I am interested in finding out why someone can not be arrested inside their home? And what are the different reasons that, that may be put aside?

Asked on 9/07/04, 11:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arrests

You have been misinformed. People are arrested in their homes all the time in the U.S. Domestic violence may be the leading category of arrest in the home.

Read more
9/08/04, 8:37 am
Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arrests

Please be advised that I am not admitted to practice law in Florida. If you have a specific legal question relating to an occurrence in Florida, especially a criminal matter, then you should immediately consult with a qualified Florida criminal attorney.

In general, there are many circumstances in which a person CAN be arrested in their own home. For example, if the police are on the premises in a lawful fashion, and witness criminal activity, they can make an arrest, even in your own home.

What you may be confused about is whether and under what circumstances the police can enter a private home to make an arrest, without the homeowner's permission.

This is an extremely complicated area of law, and the answer would depend on the particular facts and circumstances involved.

While there are indeed legal protections protecting the right to privacy of a homeowner, i.e. such as the 4th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, there are many exceptions.

Once again, please consult with an attorney in your area as soon as possible if you have a specific problem you need to discuss.

Read more
9/08/04, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now