Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

My doctor has hidden camera in restroom. Is it legal?

Asked on 2/19/13, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ed Hoeg Law Office of Ed Hoeg
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean hidden? Did you see it? Then it is not hidden, but may still be a problem for the doctor. If it is truly a hidden camera, intentionally set up to photograph or videotape people without their consent in a space where they have a reasonable expectation of privacy, then it is illegal.

Read more
2/22/13, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now