Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

I pled guilty to a battery in 2011. I served no jail time and I was put on probation. I had to complete community service and batterer intervention. April 2012, I completed everything. January 2013, I purchased a gun from a dealer and passed the background check. Now I want to apply for a gun license, but I'm confused About the requirements to obtain one. It says, "you are NOT ELIGIBLE for a Florida concealed weapon license unless a period of three years has elapsed since probation or any other conditions set by the court have been fulfilled (or the record has been sealed and expunged)." My question is; do I have to wait till 2015 (3years) or can I obtain a license now since I completed the court ordered community service and intervention program???

Asked on 2/05/13, 5:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is yes if your battery was domestic in nature. You may want to consult with an attorney about having your case sealed.

Read more
2/05/13, 7:39 pm
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I realize my answer is unclear. I meant you will have to wait the 3 years before obtaining a CCP.

Read more
2/05/13, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now