Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

virtual porn

i am an animator and computer graphics specialist. i work for a small company and was recently given a project of which to do. this is worth alot of money, but i am not sure if it is completely legal. my bosses said they read it was, but i am not to sure. i have done the research myself, and i am still inconclusive. my project is as follows:

make a hentai (animated porn) game in which the main characters depict that of young children.

i have read that the supreme court overturned a bill from 1996 stating that it was unconstitutional. another bill was passed in 2002 mfixing the holes in the previous bill. i understand that most of what they were talking about was child porn that was ''indistinguishable'' between fantasy and reality. was it real, or computer generated. the new bill places the defendant in the possition of proving whether or not it is real or fake. i would just like to know the exact laws concerning this. especially since what my project is, is mearly a cartoon. it is easily ''distinguishable'' from reality. please help me!

Asked on 7/15/04, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: virtual porn

If you feel that this is fine even if legal, then I suppose nothing will convince you to find other work. Japanese hentai (BTW, hentai means perverted) is one thing,--in Japan. A lot of things are "fine" in Japan, but, do you really want to take the chance?

Read more
Answered on 7/15/04, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now