Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

u.s.a. lottery and gambling law on the internet.

what are the legal requirements for providing a gambling entertainment services on the internet; and in what state can I establish and/or service from. please send all information concerning this matter and any other related information.

Asked on 9/18/99, 6:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: u.s.a. lottery and gambling law on the internet.

DON'T do it. For reasons that quite escape me, the attorneys general of certain states (most notably NY and MO) are on a crusade against online gaming. So far, they are winning prosecutions against people over whom their states can assert jurisdiction.

This means, perversely, that Caesar's World can't operate an online casino even though it would be regulated by NV or NJ law, but a fly-by-night operation based in the Cayman Islands can do it. Is the NY customer better off? Clearly not. But the NY attorney general will go after any US person based upon offering gaming to NY residents.

Of course, if you wanted to emigrate to the Caymans and never return, you would be fine.

Read more
9/21/99, 4:26 pm
Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: u.s.a. lottery and gambling law on the internet.

The legal requirement is that you not provide online gambling. Don't gamble on online gambling.

Obey the law. "You've got to know . . .when to fold'em, when to walk away and when to run."

Read more
9/21/99, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now