Legal Question in Construction Law in Florida

As an electrical contractor, if we are working for a general contractor and that GC can't pay our bill because the owner of the property we did work on has refused to pay the GC, is privity established with the owner if the GC instructs us to send our invoice to the owner directly? By doing so haven't they essentially stepped out as the "middle man"?

Asked on 7/30/13, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alterraon Phillips APLaw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the contractor does not step out as the middle man. This is who your contract is with. A contractual relationship is not automatically created between you as a subcontractor and the owner. Hopefully you have perfected a lien on the project to which you were working on so you can foreclose on the property to collect your balance due.

Read more
9/24/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now