Legal Question in Construction Law in Florida

I've owned a Patio Sliding Glass door repair business since 2002 in Pinellas County,Florida. Recently I recieved a Citation for practicing my business without a license. The reason I don't have a license is because I was told back in 2003 that my unique business didn't fall under any catagory they had. Now the county licensing board wants to put me under a Glazing license. I don't know anything about Glazing(installing glass(bathrooms,housing,businesses). All I do is roller replacements(repairs on sliding glass doors)So basically they want me to take a written test about installing glass. I feel this is totally unfair. Their's no way I could pass a written test about something I don't have a clue about. Please give me advice,

Thank you,

Steve

Asked on 1/29/13, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alterraon Phillips APLaw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good Day Steve,

If you received the citation from the City level, you can always contract the state construction industry licensing board to get a ruling to whether you will be required to have a license for what you do. You can go to www.myflorida.com and look up the construction industry license board for their contact information.

Read more
3/26/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now