Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Auto Repair Shop Failed to notify fees

I had my car towed to an auto shop after an accident because it was undriveable. The estimate was more than I could afford, so I elected to not get it repaired and to junk it instead. At the time, I asked if there would be any fees for leaving the car there for awhile and they said ''it shouldn't be a probem'' in their exact words. Now the wrecking company came to pick up the car and the garage says I owe them $600 in storage fees before they can release it. Aren't they required to disclose any fees before slapping me with the bill? This seems completely dishonest. If they were going to charge me, there were ample opportunities for them to notify me of this during our phone conversations. They were informed that I was going to have the car wrecked. I went there to remove the plates. Shouldn't they have told me then?

Asked on 1/05/09, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Auto Repair Shop Failed to notify fees

Yes. They should have told you. But, they obviously would be entitled to a fee for storage of the vehicle. Go personally to speak with the owner or manager who can deal with you.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/09, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now