Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Billed for work not authorized

Hello,

I called a sprinkler company to ask what it would cost to fix the problem with my sprinkler not having enough water pressure.

The owner of the company answered and said he would send someone out in a couple of days to look at it. A worker called and asked when I would be home and he could come over. I said Fri. He came on Fri, did not announce himself, entered my garage, fixed the problem, left me a bill and left.

Am I responsible to pay since I never authorized the work nor did I see anyone do the work. My pressure problem is fixed but I never asked him to fix until I knew what it would cost.

Asked on 3/26/09, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Billed for work not authorized

You wanted it fixed. You needed it fixed. If it was a reasonable bill, why not pay it? Do the right thing here. If it is an outrageous bill, that is one thing, but if they guy did the job you needed doing and charged you a fair price, why not pay him? would you rather that he returned and screwed up your system by returning it to the way it was so that your sprinklers were useless?

Read more
Answered on 3/27/09, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now