Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Contract Laws

I attempted to purchase a 06 Kia fro

ma dealership with which we came

to agreement and I placed a 6,000k

down-payment on. I knowingly

expressed and knew I had past credit

issues and informed them of this;

which I was assured that with my

large down-payment they could

100% get me financed. 2 Months

have passed and I'm now being

informed from the dealership that

they were unable to get the car

financed; they have tried bribing me

that ''if I could come up with an

additional 2k to put down'' they

could get it financed as well as

threats that being that they can't

get it financed they will report it

stolen!

Is this even possible? I did read the

contract the best I was able and only

found an addendum that stated that

within 14 days of signing the

contract that if they weren't able to

find a bank to finance then they

could request the car be returned.

It's been well over 14 days! Do they

not have obligation to honor the

contract?

Any help would be wonderfully great.

Please help!

Jack

Asked on 8/12/07, 7:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contract Laws

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Without reviewing the agreement which you base your argument on, it is impossible to give any advice about this situation. It appears that this instrument may be controlling on this issue and you should meet with an attorney to review and advise you of your legal rights and obligations.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
8/13/07, 9:32 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contract Laws

I have previously responded to this. You need to have a lawyer review the contracts that you signed. Your rights will be governed by that document. Without the contract to review, any advice you get will be a shot in the dark.

Read more
8/12/07, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now