Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Can a merchant charge different prices to different consumers for identical services? My friend and I joined a health club within days of each other and purchased the same service yet were charged two different prices that varied by almost $300. Is this legal?

Asked on 8/31/13, 7:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here is your typical "broken record" lawyer response: "It depends" !!!

If its a simple price increase the merchant is within his rights to pursue all the profits it can.

If it is not so simple, but an intentional act to somehow defraud you into paying more than a less expensive "hidden price" there is possibly an action for violation of Florida's Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Analagous somewhat to a "bait and switch".

Contact the Florida Department of Insurance and they will guide you to Florida's Consumer Rights Agency.

This, of course, is not a legal opinion upon which you can rely. You need to formally engage an attorney and sit down in a face to face conference. Recall that at times Merchants retaliate against those who exercise their legal rights. You must balance the pros and cons carefully.

Read more
8/31/13, 9:17 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if not fraud or based on discrimminatiion.

Read more
9/02/13, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now