Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

1099-C issued after Judgment

A Credit Union gets a default judgment on a debtor. Then issue a 1099-C to the debtor for the full amount in 2007 Does that cancel or satisfy the Judgment as well as the debt?

The Credit Union is still reporting an amount owed and the Judgment is still showing unpaid on the Credit reports.

No collection efforts were made since 2002.

Asked on 2/06/07, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 1099-C issued after Judgment

What full amount?

The 1099-C in and of itself is unconnected with the judgment. If the judgement was satisfied, a satisfaction of judgment would issue.

If the debtor had any account with the Credit Union, the CU would issue a 1099 - perhaps things are being mixed here.

Read more
2/06/07, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now