Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Apparently a debtor of mine has scheduled a telephonic hearing regarding my debt but I have not been given ANY NOTICE from the County Circuit Court and have not been SERVED ANY PAPERS to attend this hearing. Do I have to attend if I have not been notified by the Court?

Asked on 4/05/13, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. The law requires that you receive notice of all hearings. However if you know of the hearing, even without formal notice, it is probably best that you participate, even if you didn't receive formal notice of the hearing. If the hearing goes on without you there, you may have a hard time later reversing any order issued by the judge.

Read more
4/12/13, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now