Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Me and my dad co-own a home in florida. My dad recently lost his job and owes 1-5k between 3 credit cards and 17K on one credit card. If he isn't able to pay all of them, can they put a lien on the property even though its co-owned with me and I'm not involved with his credit card debt?

Asked on 6/28/13, 11:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can put a lien on it and force a sale. I suggest your father contact a consumer lawyer to fight the credit card debts. See www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

Read more
6/28/13, 11:33 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they obtain a judgment against him it would be a lien on the house. If the house is Homestead Property it is exempt.

Read more
6/28/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now