Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I have a final judgement against me and one for my husband for credit card debt. I received a court document today requesting all of my personal and work and salary information, is that so they can begin to garnish my wages?

Asked on 10/19/09, 4:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew Mazur Matthew Mazur, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are requesting this information so they can see if they have the ability to Garnish your wages or your husbands wages. Based upon their inquiry to you and the background research they do on their own they may attempt to Garnish your wages. There are defenses to a garnishment action. Google Florida Garnishment Law for more information.

Read more
10/19/09, 5:12 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

see www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com under the link garnishment.

Read more
10/19/09, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now