Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I'm in florida and I'm disputing some inaccurate information on my credit profile, I had been waiting for a response for 3 weeks and finally received a letter back from the Credit Bureau saying that are conducting an investigation and it my take 30-45 days. I feel that the credit bureaus are stalling me. my question is that if the FTC states that an investigation must be conducted in 30 days does the investigation time start over again since the credit bureaus sent me this letter. Any thoughts?

Asked on 4/29/13, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Veronica Robinson Law Offices of E.F. Robinson, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Credit Bureau can extend the investigation for up to 15 days (after the initial 30 days) if it received additional information from you (the consumer) within the initial 30 days that is relevant to the investigation.

Hope this clears up any confusion.

Law Offices of E.F. Robinson, P.A.

Read more
4/29/13, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now