Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Florida medical bills

Is there a statute of limitations on FL hospital bills? I am receiving collection notices almost 7 years after being hospitalized.

Asked on 4/10/07, 4:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gordon Nicol Law Office of Gordon T. Nicol
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Florida medical bills

My firm specializes in this area of law, and we practice in your community!! If you need assistance e-mail us at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/11/07, 1:28 pm
Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Florida medical bills

yes.

If you have not acknowledged the bill nor made any payments whatsoever during the 7 years , it would seem that the s/l now bars litigation on the claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/07, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now