Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Hospital Bill

I recently visited a local emergency room for abdominal & back pain. They did some labs and a CT scan of the abdomen. I was given results on the CT scan which were not at all like any previous studies I have had. Of course on follow up with my Doctor, a more in depth CT scan was done. This too was not like study done in ER. I do believe I was given the wrong results and am being charged for now 2 CT scans, the hospital of course at inflated prices. I had to live 2 weeks thinking I had something seriously wrong with me. Am I responsible for the ER bill?

Asked on 2/21/09, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hospital Bill

The ER bill yes, but maybe not the interpretation of the CT Scan if you can prove it was not yours that was read. Ask your doctor and if the wrong scan have him make such a note so that you can fight the bill. Moreover, send a written complaint to the Ageny for Health Care to report the error.

see ConsumerLawyerHelp.com for help.

Read more
2/21/09, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now