Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

If im not on my husbands bank account and i have a personal judgement can they take money from him because of me the judgement is before we was married

Asked on 5/20/13, 11:15 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bank account is his, they cannot attach an asset that is not yours.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 11:16 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Florida, a creditor cannot attach or collect money held jointly by a husband and wife and certainly cannot collect money from a seperate account from a spouse who does not have a judgement against him. see

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 11:17 am
Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No they cannot. If by chance they did try to attach funds in that account, you could file a Motion in that court and get a court order for the return and any costs incurred by you.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now