Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Is it legal to reposses a vehicle for only two late payments? Then request 5 times the monthly payment to get the vehicle back?

Asked on 8/12/09, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you are probably dealing with a used car dealer and possibly on the spot payments. This is a typical scam of the used card dealerships. The devil is in the details. Look at your paper work. If you defaulted, the dealership can call the shots. This is a good way to sell and resell used cars for them.

Sorry, but look at the paperwork!

www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Read more
Answered on 8/12/09, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now