Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I live in Florida, and have been a customer of Rent King on and off for about 10 year. Nearly 2 years ago we went back to them to get a couch, washer/dryer, game system and a game. We have paid off both the game and the game system. We ran into a hard time and could no longer pay for the couch and washer/dryer. I am sure that we have already paid triple the amount. They have "refinanced" the merchandise a few times. I recently found out from a former employee that they did not really refinance, but started the contacts over. We finally decided to just get used furniture and give them their stuff. They came out to pick up, they got the washer/dryer, couch and rug set, but also took the game. They had been calling me mulitiple times a day for months, then getting really mean when I called back, saying that I need to answer my phone (I do have a job.) Could I possible have some kind of case here? Who would I call? Did I just screw up by going through a rental place?

Asked on 8/24/13, 7:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you have a potential claim for collection harassment. You should contact a consumer protection attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 5:35 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check out my site on debt collection and harassment at www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now