Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I live in Florida and have a installment loan through Western Sky which was immediately sold to CashCall. This Loan Agreement is subject solely to the exclusive laws and jurisdiction of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Cheyenne River Indian Reservation. I believe it was drawn on a bank in Delaware. My loan was for 2600.00. The interest rate is 135%. I have paid about 4100.00 so far. The balance I owe is 2535.00 plus any daily interest accrued. Am I just stuck or do I have options

Thanks

Asked on 6/29/13, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The interest rate is very high. It would be an illegal interest rate in Florida, but may well be legal under the terms of the agreement (because either the Tribal law applies or a different state's law applies).

You may want to consider filing for bankruptcy, which would probably wipe out this debt and any other debts such as credit cards and medical bills.

Read more
6/30/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now