Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I need to locate my ex husband. He is a Marine and I haven't heard from him in a few years. We have a credit card in both our names that I need his help to pay. How can I find him? I already tried Facebook with no luck.

Asked on 4/09/13, 11:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Smith Tallahassee Legal Counsel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This issue often comes up in divorce cases, where one party is unable to locate the other. The courts have come up with an "affidavit of diligent search," linked below, which suggests various means for tracing missing persons. Alternatively, you may wish to hire a private detective.

http://flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/913b.pdf

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 12:43 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have you contacted the Marine Corp?

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now