Florida  |  Credit and Debt Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/01/13, 8:54 pm

In a married couple if one individual has a debt are they both legally bound to pay this debt?

2 Answers


Answered on: 8/02/13, 6:12 am by William Gwaltney

If the debt is solely in one spouses name the other spouse is not legally obligated for the debt unless they have agreed to be. However, some assets of the debtor could be in danger of garnishment which usually does impact the spouse. Keep in mind, most assets held jointly by both spouses are usually not subject to garnishment if ownership of the asset occurred simultaneously.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law 4832 Kerry Forest Parkway, Suite B Tallahassee, FL 32309

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 8/02/13, 6:45 am by Joseph Justice

Debts aquired during a marriage are often considered joint marital debt. A common example is a student loan acquired during the marriage is usually joint marital debt.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


The Justice Law Firm 6739 Land O lakes Blvd Land O Lakes, FL 34639

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search