Florida  |  Credit and Debt Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/13/13, 8:31 am

Trying to get married i have a 5 year old personal judgement, can they garnish his pay or income tax return or bank account?

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/13/13, 8:38 am by William Gwaltney

A personal judgment against you can not be collected from involuntarily from someone else. Your expected spouse is not liable for the debt unless just because he marries you. With that said, IF you owe the IRS or Student Loans and your Income Tax Returns are garnished, it CAN impact his return. However, there are ways to prevent that from happening. Also, your judgment creditor can not successfully garnish his bank accounts unless he allows it.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law 4832 Kerry Forest Parkway, Suite B Tallahassee, FL 32309

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search