Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Got a million phone calls to harass my home for credit card bill. I work a lot of hours so I personally got only a few. Tried to settle a few times and the plan never worked out. Just found out its in the courthouse docket. Can I still settle?

Asked on 5/09/13, 2:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can always try to settle. Call the attorney.

Read more
5/09/13, 5:01 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your best bet is to see a consumer lawyer who handles these matters. Almost 100% of the time we win these cases and the consumer pays nothing and in fact many times gets paid damages. Most of the time the attorney's also get paid a fee. See www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

Read more
5/09/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now