Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I have been paying on a debt that was written off over 7 years ago. I received a collection letter that stated "due to the age of this debt, this account is not being reported on your credit report and payment or non-payment of this debt will not affect your credit score" Does this mean I do not need to pay this any longer? Can they charge fees and interest and then come back after me? OR am I free and clear.

Asked on 6/10/13, 5:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have either likely have six years from the date of the last payment to sue you. So, they could likely still file a collection lawsuit against you.

Read more
6/11/13, 7:25 am
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They would only have 4 or 5 years from the date of the last payment to sue you.

Read more
6/11/13, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now