Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I received a summons to appear for pretrial conferance/mediation from a credit card company bal. owed $828.62 I have never heard of this happening to anyone before the card company has already did a charge off...I dont understand

Asked on 3/23/13, 6:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They may have sold the debt. Do they have all the information to prove it?

Read more
3/23/13, 6:51 pm
Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agree with Mr. Slater: Creditors "write off" the account as an accounting entry for

tax purposes but it doesn't prevent them from selling the account to a collection

agency or even filing a lawsuit against the debtor. So the issue will be: can they

prove their claim against you?

Read more
3/23/13, 6:56 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See a consumer lawyer in your area for assistance. We win these cases 99% of the time. Do not agree to pay without seeing a consumer lawyer. Our fees are nominal since we get paid most of our fees from the credit card companies. "Write off" only means the debt is past due 180 or more days. See www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com for assistance.

Read more
3/24/13, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now