Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Recieved medical bill for $344 Paid $200 with a letter explaining my reason. They cashed the check accepted agreement and stated paid in full on check with account number. Still hasseling for $144. Do I have recourse?

Asked on 9/18/13, 5:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without reviewing the bill, check, and other documents (if any), it is difficult to answer your question. Make sure the bill for $144 is from the same medical provider and same date of service. If so, you may want to call the number on the bill and see what they say. If still in disagreement, meet with an attorney who offers free consultations.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now