Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

repossession of RV

My husband just died and I cannot afford to pay the RV. If I stop paying and vehicle is repossessed(balance is $117,000), will I still be responsible for the debt? Can the bank come after me and sue me for balance of debt? I am 68 years old. Thank you.

Asked on 9/26/07, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: repossession of RV

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Without viewing the paperwork involved in the loan process it is impossible to answer fully. A simple response would be if you signed for the loan, then you can be held responsible for the debt. If you did not sign, then you will not be responsible. Of course, your husband's estate will be responsible of which the RV will be part. The lender can repossess the RV if the loan is not paid.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/07, 10:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now