Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Response to ''Motion to Strike''

Circuit Civil: Contract and Indebtedness

I answered pro se to a complaint by AmericanExp,

stating 8 affirmative defenses without any supporting

allegations of ultimate fact. Amex has filed a timely

Motion to Strike my affirmative defenses.

I want to delay this case as long as prudently practical.

What should my next move be?


Asked on 12/10/02, 11:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Savage George S. Savage, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Response to ''Motion to Strike''

Amex's motion to strike should be scheduled for a hearing. If you are not able to attend at that time, let their counsel know by telephone message or letter. If you are not able to attend the hearing and you are contesting the motion to strike, inform them and they cannot go forward until you are available. Since it is the holidays, it may take a few weeks before the hearing can be set down. Also, a motion to strike affirmative defenses does not deal with their issue that you owe them money.

Good luck.

Read more
12/11/02, 7:07 pm
Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Response to ''Motion to Strike''

prefer not to reply

Read more
12/11/02, 12:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now