Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

My son has a 10,000 dollar pay problem with the army... he must pay it back, this happened prior to his marriage, the IRS has now sent a letter stating they will garnish his pay to recover this money, the problem he is a stay at home daddy, with no income. His wife works, and they own a home together, my question in the state of Florida is his wife responsible for this debt.

Asked on 8/21/13, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello: I read your question. Since I don't have all the facts, I can only give a general answer. In Florida, we have legal principle called tenants by the entireties (TBE). This means if property is jointly owned and one party is liable for a debt, that property, if TBE, is exempt from collection by that debtor. Thus, she needs to alert the IRS that any tax refund is TBE and exempt from seizure by his creditor. Additionally, there may be other marital property that is TBE and exempt from his creditor. Hope that helps. good luck. Tom Rosenblum

Read more
8/21/13, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now