Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

If someone sued me at least over a Five year has pass by,all payments were not made,can they sue me again for the same case?

Asked on 7/21/13, 5:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. You do not provide sufficient information.

Read more
7/21/13, 5:58 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was a judgment against you, they can collect on the judgment.

Read more
7/22/13, 6:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now