Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

2007 I was charge with petit theft, with court permission moved out of state. After a year of continuances finally plea guilty which I shouldn't have, just to get it over with. Paid court cost and restitution no jail time or probation. 54 years old 1st offense not even a speeding ticket and now I can't even get a job at mcd's since its on my background. Can I get it seal?

Asked on 10/23/13, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to get it sealed if you received a withhold of adjudication. If so, I suggest you do because this will always follow you. You should call an attorney in your area to see if you are eligible.

Read more
10/23/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now