Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

adjudication witheld

if adjudication was witheld will my charges be dropped once i complete the conditions

Asked on 3/22/08, 7:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nicolas Babinsky SealMyRecord.Com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adjudication witheld

No...the charges will not be dropped. They will remain. However, if you received a withhold of adjudication you may qualify to seal your record. Go to SealMyRecord.Com for more information regarding sealing your case.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/08, 4:56 pm
Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adjudication witheld

No. A Withhold of Adjudication simply means that the Judge is declining to adjudicate you guilty and thereby cause you to be a convicted felon.

However, after you complete probation you might be eligible to seal your criminal history records.

Please contact me if you are in the Central Florida area and I would be happy to assist you with this process.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/08, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now