Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I currently have a adjunction witheld on a third degree felony (we all make mistakes) and I got a job with the government they require me to get a lower level security clearance ! What are my chances of getting one? Can I get one?

Asked on 10/11/11, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the job you are trying to get. My best suggestion is that you be honest with your employer as the government will find out anyway, and if you lie to them, then they will definitely reject you.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/11, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now