Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

affidavit of good moral character

I have to write an affidavit of good moral character for my friends criminal case. Is there a legal form for this, what should I include, and does it have to be notarized?

Asked on 1/03/09, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: affidavit of good moral character

An affidavit does have to be notarized. It is a "sworn statement", and should include the information you are trying to convey to the court. You should also be reminded that it is a legal document and is subject to perjury rules.

Read more
1/03/09, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now