Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I was arrested for agg. battery w/ deadly weapon. It has been 14 days and no charges have been officially filed. how long does it take for the state to file charges in florida without evidence? i was battered and hospitalized and pressed charges against the "victim".

Asked on 7/15/11, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While there is no such thing as a "normal" case, charges tend to be filed within the first 45 days. That said, they have up to 175 days purusant to the speedy trial in order to file formal charges.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/11, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now