Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My ex has been arrested for burglary of my home. he told the detective I invited him here and gave him 12k of things that belong to me. There is no evidence whatsoever of any invite, no phone records nothing. He is pleading not gulity, there are also witnesses who saw him on my drive at a much later time than he told police. what can he say as evidence to show he was invited. Of course he was not

Asked on 5/26/13, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He could testify that he was invited is one way of showing he was invited. Of course, he could then be cross examined on that to test to see if it's true. You may want to hire your own attorney to make sure your rights are protected.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/13, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now