Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Backgroup Info

I'm applying for a Federal Job, which will require a Full 10 - 20 year Background Check. I was arrested 4 years ago for Misdemeanor Charge, which was latter Nolle Prossed. Would the charge show up on my Background Check as being convected or dismissed? And when applying for a job do I have to disclose this offenses?

Asked on 8/16/06, 5:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rooth Moses and Rooth Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Backgroup Info

First, this offense will show up on a backround check. It will probably appear as an arrest and then a dismissal or nolle pros. Second, you should absolutely be truthful on this application. They will see this in the backround check so you need to be honest. You do not want to lose an opportunity simply because you failed to be truthful on the application. If this is your only criminal esisode, then you can explain that you have been arrested but were never "convicted" of a crime. Just be sure to be honest. If you have any further questions in regards to this matter, feel free to contact my office.

Read more
8/16/06, 5:52 pm
Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Backgroup Info

Yes the arrest and np will show. If they ask for arrests you must disclose it. I would try and expunge it. Pls call if interested.

Read more
8/16/06, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now