Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I took a bad plea bargain based on the fact that my public defender neglected to tell me that my case was very winnable. This was admitted to at a hearing concerning my motion to withdraw my plea. What recourse do I have?

Asked on 7/14/11, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you do the motion to withdraw your plea? If not and the judge grants that, then you get to have a trial and exercise all your constitutional rights. If the judge denied the motion to withdraw, then you can appeal his ruling. Finally, you can file a motion to withdraw based on ineffective assistance of counsel. This area of law is very difficult and should not be attempted without an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/11, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now