Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

my boyfriend got arrested for DRUG OFFENSE (FELONY), POSSESSION OF CANNABIS and POSSESSION OF PARAPHERNALIA how long is he looking at they didnt read him his rights and first offence for the fellony charge

Asked on 9/06/13, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mario Musil The Musil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

The Possession of Cannabis, if it is under 20 grams is a misdemeanor with a maximum sentence of 1 year jail. The possession of paraphernalia carries the same penalty. The felony charge penalty may differ depending on the level of the crime. A third degree felony has a max of 5 years prison, 2nd degree has a max of 15 years and a 1st degree can normally carry a penalty of 30 years or more.

Of course, the goal is to avoid these types of penalties, and often with 1st time offenders jail or prison sentences can be avoided.

My office does a free initial consultation, so if you'd like to discuss the charges in more detail, please feel free to contact me.

407 531 5321

or

321 252 4396.

Read more
9/06/13, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now