Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My boyfriend and I have been dating for three years now. After one year we engaged in sexual activity. The problem is he is 21 as of April this year and I am 16 as of January this year. I plan on leaving my verbally and sometimes physically abusive home into his house when I turn 18. I live in Florida and he currently moved to Illinois for his moms health issues. I just want to make sure he will not be in trouble if we tell my parents. They know him just don't approve us being a couple.

Asked on 5/13/12, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don Waggoner Don Waggoner Law, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I wouldn't tell your parents, for any reason. No good will come of it. I am not sure he committed a crime, but if you an he had sex before you turned 16, and you admit it, he could be charged with a crime.

Read more
5/13/12, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now