Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My brother in law has been arrested and has a million dollar bond

he has 2 counts of lewd and lascivious molestation with a minor 12-16 yr old and one count of sexual act with a minor 12-16 yr old. he has an arraignment hearing soon and i dont know what to expect? Can he be appointed a public defender? If he is found guilty how long will he be in jail?

Thank you very much

Asked on 9/10/13, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He will be eligible for a public defender as long as he meets the financial requirements. The sentence will vary based on the facts and circumstances but these are serious crimes that usually carry very long prison sentences (probably a minimum of 12 to 15 years). Keep in mind that being arrested is different than being charged. If he is officially charged he will probably maintain a high bond which will make it difficult to get out prior to trial. A case like this also tends to take a long time to work its way through the system. One of the biggest factors here will be his age. If the alleged victim is 16 and he is 18 it is much different than if the victim is 12 and he is 48.

Read more
9/10/13, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now