Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My brother pleaded No Contest to Sexual Battery with a minor. He is a first time offender... was never in any trouble of any kind before this. The crime was done back in the late 1990's, yet the girl only came forward 8 yrs ago. He was sentenced to 20 yrs, and so far, has served 8 yrs in a FL state prison.

Is there ANYTHING that can be done to have his sentenced reduced?

Asked on 9/30/13, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt it since he only has 30 days to appeal his sentence. After 8 years he would have waived all his appellate rights. You should meet with an attorney from the area where he was convicted.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now