Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Charge of Possesion

This is my first offense of my life. I have never been arrested and i am 18 years old. I got charged for under 20 grams , and i believe it was .8 grams they found in my vehicle.They found over 55 grams on my friend in the back seat,and that is written on my citation, but i was not charged for that. What should i expect at my court date?

Asked on 3/22/08, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Charge of Possession

I would highly suggest that you hire an attorney. A Possession charge carries the possibility of a two year driver license suspension, up to a year in jail, and drug classes.

A good attorney should be able to get you into a pretrial diversion program, which would result in the case being dismissed.

Please call me if you are in the Central Florida area. I have been very successful with these type of cases.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/08, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now